Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Rugs UK, 93 Highgate, Kendal, Cumbria. LA9 4EN under the website; www.rugsuk.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Rugs UK.
  • “you”, “your”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect the information that we need to provide you with the information you seek or to supply the products that you order in accordance with GDPR.

We may collect the following information:

  • Your full name
  • Your business/company name if applicable
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number/s
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address
  • The time and date of your order/enquiry
  • Any instructions supplied regarding your order/enquiry
  • Details of your order/enquiry and any associated payment transactions

How we use your personal information

We use the information that you provide to process orders that you place and to reply to questions and issues that you raise in accordance with GDPR.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Make our products/services available to you
  • Arrange delivery/return of products that you order
  • Answer questions and queries that you may raise
  • Maintain our accounting information
  • Customise your shopping experience
  • Internal sales statistics

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

 Cookies:

Our Website use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve them. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by major websites. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline the cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Cookies and Google analytics (example)

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help our Website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with and other data held by Google.

Consenting to the use of cookies

By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Rugs UK, Google and other suppliers we might use for the purposes of website traffic analysis from time to time in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Resources & further information